FA Cup matches & results 2021-22: Watch every draw & highlight on the road to Wembley

7 months ago 162
FA Cup logo - England - jersey patch (Getty Images)

The English FA Cup, football's oldest knockout contention successful the world, turns 150 years in 2021-22 and aft this play determination volition beryllium 32 teams near successful the moving to hoist the prestigious trophy connected May 14 successful London's Wembley Stadium.

The contention has reached the 3rd round, erstwhile the 20 Premier League clubs and the 24 Championship clubs articulation the fray and we've already had 3 Premier League teams ousted: Newcastle United mislaid astatine location to Cambridge United, Burnley suffered the aforesaid destiny against Huddersfield Town and Watford was eliminated by chap Premier League broadside and defending FA Cup holders Leicester City.

Fans are ever anxious to spot a Cinderella run, but the past clip a nine from extracurricular the apical part won the contention was West Ham (1979-80) and the past clip a squad from a little part made the last was Cardiff City successful 2007-08. The sixth-tier Kidderminster Harriers are inactive live successful the existent variation and determination into the 4th circular aft shocking Reading.

MORE: FA Cup prize wealth breakdown

The implicit third-round schedule follows below. Shrewsbury Town (at Liverpool) and Morecambe (at Tottenham) volition person their work chopped retired for them against 2 of the apical Premier League teams. Manchester United vs. Aston Villa (Monday), West Ham vs. Leeds (Sunday) and Nottingham Forest vs. Arsenal (Sunday) are immoderate of the different marquee matches near connected the slate.

With the lucifer calendar congested by league postponements owed to COVID-19, accepted FA Cup replays (rematches) person been scrapped by the English Football Association for the remainder of this season's tournament. Extra clip and punishment kicks volition beryllium utilized to find a victor from each lucifer successful some those rounds, removing the request for different match.

When is the FA Cup 4th circular draw?

  • Date: Sunday, Jan. 9
  • Time: 11:50 a.m. ET
  • TV channel: None
  • Stream: ESPN+

Before the last results of the FA Cup 3rd circular are each in, the fourth-round gully volition person already taken place. The 16 matchups for the play of Feb. 5-6 volition beryllium determined.

  • Fourth round: Saturday-Sunday, Feb. 5-6
  • Round of 16 (fifth round): Wednesday, March 2
  • Quarterfinals: Saturday-Sunday, March 19-20
  • Semifinals: Saturday, April 16
  • Final: Saturday, May 14

The gully volition statesman astatine 11:50 a.m. ET Sunday, anterior to the Nottingham Forest vs. Arsenal match. The draw will besides let for a slot for the victor of the Aston Villa vs. Manchester United lucifer that takes spot a time later. 

MORE: Latest results from the 2021-22 Carabao Cup

FA Cup 3rd circular (Jan. 7-10, 2022)

Sixty-four teams are successful enactment successful the FA Cup 3rd round, with astir of them hailing from the apical 2 divisions of English football: 

  • English Premier League (first tier): 20 clubs
  • English Championship (second tier): 24 clubs
  • League One (third tier): 8 clubs 
  • League Two (fourth tier): 8 clubs
  • National League (fifth tier): 3 clubs (Boreham Wood, Chesterfield, Yeovil Town)
  • National League North/South (sixth tier): 1 nine (Kidderminster Harriers)

Lower-division teams are noted successful parentheses successful the docket below: CH = Championship (second tier); L1 = League One (third tier); L2 = League Two (fourth tier); NL = National League (fifth tier), NLNS = National League North/South (sixth tier).

Date Match Time (ET) Stream
Fri., Jan. 7 Swindon Town (L2) 1, Manchester City 4 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Mansfield Town (L2) 2, Middlesbrough (CH) 3 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Hartlepool United (L2) 2, Blackpool (CH) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Bristol City (CH) 0, Fulham (CH) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Burnley 1, Huddersfield Town (CH) 2 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Coventry City (CH) 1, Derby County (CH) 0 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Millwall (CH) 1, Crystal Palace 2 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Newcastle United 0, Cambridge United (L1) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Peterborough (CH) 2, Bristol Rovers (L2) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Barnsley (CH) 5, Barrow AFC (L2) 4 (a.e.t.) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 West Brom (CH) 1, Brighton 2 (a.e.t.) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Leicester City 4, Watford 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Kidderminster Harriers (NLNS) 2, Reading (CH) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Port Vale (L2) 1, Brentford 4 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Wigan Athletic (L1) 3, Blackburn Rovers (CH) 2 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 QPR (CH) 1, Rotherham (L1) 1 (8-7 PKs) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Boreham Wood (NL) 2, AFC Wimbledon (L1) 0 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Hull City (CH) 2, Everton 3 (a.e.t.)    
Sat., Jan. 8 Chelsea 5, Chesterfield (NL) 1 Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Birmingham (CH) 0, Plymouth Argyle (L1) 1 (a.e.t.)    
Sat., Jan. 8 Swansea City (CH) 2, Southampton 3 (a.e.t.) Highlights  
Sat., Jan. 8 Yeovil Town (NL) 1, AFC Bournemouth (CH) 3 Highlights  
Sun., Jan. 9 Luton Town (CH) vs. Harrogate Town (L2) 7:30 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Stoke City (CH) vs. Leyton Orient (L2) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Cardiff City (CH) vs. Preston North End (CH) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Charlton Athletic (L1) vs. Norwich City 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Wolverhampton vs. Sheffield United (CH) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 West Ham United vs. Leeds United 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Tottenham Hotspur vs. Morecambe (L1) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Liverpool vs. Shrewsbury Town (L1) 9 a.m. ESPN+
Sun., Jan. 9 Nottingham Forest (CH) vs. Arsenal 12:10 p.m. ESPN+
Mon., Jan. 10 Manchester United vs. Aston Villa 2:55 p.m. ESPN+

MORE: Top 20 January transfers successful Premier League history

FA Cup 2nd circular (Dec. 3-15, 2021)

Forty teams were successful enactment successful the FA Cup 2nd round, with eight upsets crossed the 20 matches. Only 1 matchup required a replay.

Five League Two teams (fourth tier) beat opponents playing one level supra them successful League One (third tier), portion Kidderminster Harriers (sixth tier) were the lowest-ranked squad to beforehand to the 3rd round. 

  • League One (third tier): 14 clubs
  • League Two (fourth tier): 17 clubs
  • National League (fifth tier): 5 clubs
  • National League North/South (sixth tier): 3 clubs (Gateshead, Kidderminster, St. Albans)
  • Non League Premier (seventh tier): 1 club (Buxton)
Date Match  
Fri., Dec. 3 Gateshead 0, Charlton Athletic 2 Highlights
Fri., Dec. 3 Rotherham United 1, Stockport County 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Buxton 0, Morecambe 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Bristol Rovers 2, Sutton United 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Burton Albion 1, Port Vale 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Lincoln City 0, Hartlepool United 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 AFC Wimbledon 4, Cheltenham Town 3 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Leyton Orient 4, Tranmere Rovers 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Cambridge United 2, Exeter City 1 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Doncaster Rovers 2, Mansfield Town 3 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Walsall 1, Swindon Town 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Carlisle United 1, Shrewsbury Town 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Yeovil Town 1, Stevenage 0 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Portsmouth 1, Harrogate Town 2 Highlights
Sat., Dec. 4 Ipswich Town 0, Barrow 0
Replay (Dec. 15): Barrow 2, Ipswich 0
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Rochdale 1, Plymouth Argyle 2 Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Colchester United 1, Wigan Athletic 2 Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Kidderminster Harriers 2, FC Halifax Town 0 Highlights
Sun., Dec. 5 Salford City 0, Chesterfield 2 Highlights
Mon., Dec. 6 Boreham Wood 4, St. Albans City 0 Highlights

FA Cup 1st round (Nov. 5-30, 2021)

Eighty teams were successful enactment successful the FA Cup archetypal round, with each squad from League One and League Two joining 32 qualifiers that emerged from the little tiers of English football. Only 31 of the 48 League One and League Two clubs survived this round.

  • League One (third tier): 24 clubs
  • League Two (fourth tier): 24 clubs
  • National League (fifth tier): 16 clubs
  • National League North/South (sixth tier): 7 clubs
  • Non League Premier (seventh tier): 8 clubs
  • Non League Division One (eighth tier): 1 club (AFC Sudbury)
Date Match  
Fri., Nov. 5 AFC Sudbury 0, Colchester United 4 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Scunthorpe United 0, Doncaster Rovers 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Gillingham 1, Cheltenham Town 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Cheltenham 1, Gillingham 0
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Bradford City 1, Exeter City 1
Replay (Nov. 30): Exeter 2, Bradford 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Sunderland 0, Mansfield Town 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Hayes & Yeading United 0, Sutton United 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Carlisle United 2, Horsham 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Yate Town 0, Yeovil Town 5 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Rotherham United 3, Bromley 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Portsmouth 1, Harrow Borough 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Morecambe 1, Newport County 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Fleetwood Town 1, Burton Albion 2 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Northampton 2, Cambridge United 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Cambridge 3, Northampton 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 FC Halifax Town 7, Maidenhead United 4 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Chesterfield 3, Southend United 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Kidderminster Harriers 1, Grimsby Town 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Wigan Athletic 0, Solihull Moors 0
Replay (Nov. 16): Solihull 1, Wigan 2 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Boreham Wood 2, Eastleigh 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 York City 0, Buxton 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Ipswich Town 1, Oldham Athletic 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Oldham Athletic 1, Ipswich 2
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 AFC Wimbledon 1, Guiseley 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Harrogate Town 2, Wrexham 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Hartlepool United 2, Wycombe Wanderers 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Wycombe 0, Hartlepool 1
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 King's Lynn Town 0, Walsall 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Crewe Alexandra 0, Swindon Town 3 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Charlton Athletic 4, Havant & Waterlooville 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Crawley 0, Tranmere Rovers 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Leyton Orient 1, Ebbsfleet United 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Milton Keynes Dons 2, Stevenage 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Stevenage 2, MK Dons 1 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Lincoln City 1, Bowers & Pitsea 0 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Port Vale 5, Accrington Stanley 1 Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Gateshead 2, Altrincham 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Altrincham 2, Gateshead 3
Highlights
Highlights
Sat., Nov. 6 Banbury United 0, Barrow 4 Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Sheffield Wednesday 0, Plymouth Argyle 0
Replay (Nov. 16): Plymouth 3, Sheff. Wednesday 0
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Oxford United 2, Bristol Rovers 2
Replay (Nov. 16): Bristol Rovers 4, Oxford 3 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Stratford Town 1, Shrewsbury Town 5 Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Rochdale 1, Notts County 1
Replay (Nov. 16): Notts County 1, Rochdale 2
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 Bolton Wanderers 2, Stockport County 2
Replay (Nov. 17): Stockport 5, Bolton 3 (a.e.t.)
Highlights
Highlights
Sun., Nov. 7 St. Albans City 3, Forest Green Rovers 2 Highlights
Mon., Nov. 8 Dagenham & Redbridge 0, Salford City 1 Highlights
Read Entire Article